Species

Select A Species To View:

Water Type: Species:
Add a new species

Australian Bass

There is no image available for this fish species

Description

Scientific Name: Macquaria Novemaculeata
Other Names: Freshwater Perch
Average Weight: 0.5kg
Average Length: 25cm
Water Type: Fresh Water

Australian Bass vary in colour from silver, green and bronze. The fish migrate downstream to the estuaries to breed between June and August and a fishing closure has been introduced at this time, to protect this species. Females are much larger than males. Adult fish are general purpose carnivores. The Bass has a back profile that is arched from above the eyes to the tail with only very slight tapering of the snout. They are sought after sport fish with bait, fly and artificial lure. Although considered excellent eating, the majority of fish are returned to the water unharmed.

Statistics

Number Caught:5
Largest Caught:1.3kg at Manly Dam
Avg Weight:0.4kg
Best Location:Manly Dam (5 fish caught)
Best Fly:Wooly Bugger (3 fish caught)
Best Colour:Black (5 fish caught)